Six Panthers named to media all-state team

Six PHS Panthers were named to the Missouri Media Class 2 All-State Football Team.

Weston King a senior defensive line man, and Luke Triplett, a junior offensive lineman, made the first team, while Brody Lehenbauer, a senior quarterback, Ross Arch, a senior running back, Abe Haerr, a senior tight end, and Landyn Smith, a junior defensive back, made the second team.

Jared Beshore was named Coach of the Year for leading Lamar to the Class 2 state championship.

2020 Missouri Media Class 2 All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB — Case Tucker, sr., Lamar

ATH — Cody Cash, sr., North Callaway

RB — Logan Crockett, soph., Lamar; Dylan Schnitzler, sr., Jefferson; Robbie Sharp, jr., St Pius X (KC)

R/E — David Deters, sr., St. Pius X (KC); Mason Gastel, jr., Lamar; Noah Jester, jr., Mountain View Liberty

OL — Ethan Deal, sr., Jefferson; Luke Triplett, jr., Palmyra; Tucker Torbeck, jr., Lamar; Blaine Shaw, sr., Lamar; Cade Limback, soph., Lafayette County

K — Kyzer Gann-Vega, jr., Lafayette County

Defense

DL — Weston King, sr., Palmyra; Rylan Wooldridge, sr., Lamar; Trace Willhite, jr., 6-2, 195, Lamar; Jamond Mathis, soph., Duchesne

LB — Anthony Ross, sr., St. Puis X (KC); Dawson Jakoubek, sr., Jefferson; Austin Gard, jr., Lafayette County; Zeb Cornman, sr., Mountain View Liberty

DB — Austin Wilkerson, soph., Lamar; Vince Cox, jr., St. Pius X (KC); Colby Ott, sr., Jefferson; Evan Gosnell, jr., Lexington

P — Jack Gardner, jr., Warsaw

Coach of the Year — Jared Beshore, Lamar

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB — Jack Mosh, jr., St. Pius X (KC)

ATH — Brody Lehenbauer, sr., Palmyra

RB — Ross Arch, sr., Palmyra; Quazavion Jackson, sr., New Madrid County Central; Arlen Harris, Jr. jr., Lutheran St. Charles

R/E: Logan Buhlig, sr., Monroe City; Layne Sommers, sr., Clark County; Abe Haerr, sr., Palmyra

OL — Connor Pfaff, sr., Monroe City; Jayden Walters, soph., Hallsville; Kaden Daniels, sr., Mountain View Liberty; Lincoln Sutton, sr., Butler; Kyle Fritts, jr., Fair Grove

K — Will Breeze, jr., Jefferson

Defense

DL — Charlie Palmentere, sr., St. Pius X (KC); Gabriel Rubio, sr., Lutheran St. Charles; Steve Stephens, sr., Jefferson; Dawson Baker, sr., Brookfield

LB — Robert Lawrence, jr., Lamar; Ceaton Pennewell, soph., Monroe City; Kyle Yelton, sr., Montgomery County; Nathan DeGuentz, jr., Duchesne

DB — Landyn Smith, jr., Palmyra; Michael Starks, sr., Bowling Green; Joel Beshore, soph., Lamar; Buck Sanders, sr., Forsyth

P — Trevor Saguto, jr., Duchesne