Lady Panthers take second at Clark County

The PHS girls track and field team took second in a 10-team field at Clark County last Tuesday.

Candra King throws the discus at Clark County. She would place second in the event. (NEMO Media photo)

The Lady Panthers won just one event but also placed second in five and scored 131 points to finish right behind the host team with 134.5 points.

“We competed well. We just didn’t have our best overall performances out of our events,” said Coach Nicholas Koetters. “We haven’t been able to put together consistent meets yet, but we have done well because of our depth.  

“Going forward, if we want to do big things at the end of the year then we will need to get those big performances on a regular basis.”

Also competing were Monroe City (95), Brookfield (81.5), Highland (75), Kirksville (69), Marion County (60), Green City (51), Scotland County (20) and Canton (15). 

Palmyra’s top performers were:

the first-place 4 x 100 meter relay team of Abbey Redd, Bella McBride, Mallory Sublette and Sophie Hoerr at 53:94;

Jeorgia O’Brien runs a leg of the 4 x 800 meter relay at Clark County. Palmyra would place second. (NEMO Media photo)

Taytum White, second  place in the 200 meters at 28.32;

 

Jaynee Durst, second place in the javelin at 27.40 meters;

Candra King, second place in the discus at 29.55 meters;

Alaina Loman, second place in the pole vault at 2.60 meters;

Redd taking, third place in pole vault at 2.60 meters;

McBride third place in the long jump at 4.8 meters;

the third place 4 x 800 meter relay team of Audrey Noland, Jeorgia O’Brien, Bella Perkins and Lauren Sheputis; and

the third place 4 x 400 meter relay team of Noland, Sheputis, Sublette and Loman at 4:34.71;

“We have a bright future, and we can do special things this season,” Koetters said. “I am looking forward to watching how we progress through the remaining part of the season.”

Palmyra also hosted an open meet Friday and won four  events, including three of four relays, against competition from Monroe City, Bowling Green, Hannibal, Louisiana, South Shelby, Marion County, and Clark County.

Placing in the top three for Palmyra were:

the first place 4 x 200 meter relay team of Grace Krigbaum, McBride, Mundy and White at 1:53.45;

the first place 4 x 400 meter relay team of White, Sublette, Sheputis and Loman at 4:26.36;

the first place 4 x 800 meter relay team of Lauren Reid, Noland, Perkins and O’Brien;

King, first place in the shot put at 10.69 meters;

Drew Billups, second place in the shot put at 10.42 meters and third place in the discus at 30.59 meters;

Redd, second place in the pole vault at 3.03 meters;

Sublette, second place in the triple jump at 10.05 meters;

the second place 4 x 100 meter relay team of Hoerr, Sublette, Redd and Mundy at 54.13;

Noland, third place in the 800 meters at 2:42.43;

Emma Krigbaum, third place in the 300 meter hurdles at 52.93; and

Loman, third place in the pole vault at 2.43 meters; and

White, third place in the long jump at 4.70 meters.