PHS boys compete at CC, home meets

The PHS boys track and field team took fifth place out of 10 teams at Clark County last Tuesday.

Palmyra’s Hayes Miller competes in the long jump at Clark County last Tuesday. (NEMO Media photo)

The Panthers won one event and placed second or third in six other events while scoring 85 team points. 

Monroe City won the meet with 138.5 points, edging Kirksville by 1.5 points.

Also competing were Highland (94), Green City (91.5), Keokuk (53), Brookfield (47), Scotland County (47), Clark County (28) and Canton (12).

Placing in the top five for Palmyra were:

Haerr, first place in the high jump at 1.90 meters; second place in the 800 meters at 2:03.96;

Weston King, second place in the discus at 42.44 meters; and third place in the shot put at 13.50 meters;

the second place 4 x 800 meter relay team of Carson Hicks, Caleb Juette, Connor Bross and Haerr at 9:22.23; 

Hayes Miller, third place in the 100 meters at 12.05;

the third place 4 x 400 meter relay team of Gideon Bogue, Haerr, Hicks and Miller at 3:45.09;

Juette, fourth place in the 3,200 meters at 11:57.24 and fifth place in the 110 meter hurdles at 20.2; and

Hicks, fifth place in the high jump at 1.75 meters.

Palmyra’s Caleb Juette runs long distance at Clark County last Tuesday. (NEMO Media photo)

Palmyra also competed at home Friday and won six events while competing against athletes from Hannibal, Bowling Green, Monroe City, Louisiana, South

Shelby and Marion County.

Haerr won the 800 and 1,600 while King won the shot put and discus and Juette won the 3,200 meters. The 4 x 400 meter relay team also won.

Placing in the top five for Palmyra were:

Haerr, first place in the 1,600 meters at 4:45.14; first place in the 800 meters at 2:06.88; and second place in the high jump at 1.82 meters;

Weston King, first place in the shot put at 13.59 meters  and first place in the discus at 47.42 meters;

Juette, first place in the 3,200 meters at 11:35;

the first place 4 x 400 meter relay team of Miller, Bogue, Hicks and Haerr at 3:43.79;

Connor Bross, third place in the 3,200 meters at 11:58.56;

Miller, third place in the 100 meters at 11:67; third place in the 200 meters at 23.95;

Josh Lickfeld, third place in the discus at 39.77 meters; and

the fourth place 4 x 800 meter relay team of Daniel Reid, Jackson Janes, Talon Markley and Dakota Snyder at 11:05.75.