Panthers dominate All-CCC football selections

The Palmyra Panthers dominated the 2020 Clarence Cannon Conference All-Conference football team as they did the league on the field.

Palmyra swept all three special awards while garnering 14 selections including 11 on first team.

Senior quarterback, Brody Lehenbauer was named offensive player of the year, and senior defensive lineman, Weston King was named defensive player of the year, while Kevin Miles was honored as coach of the year, leading the team to a 5-0 CCC record.

King, who also plays on the offensive line, and Abe Haerr, a senior tight end and defensive end, made first team on both offense and defense.

Also earning first team honors were: sophomore, Hayes Miller at all purpose; Lehenbauer at quarterback; senior, Ross Arch at running back; junior, Luke Triplett at offensive line; senior, Josh Lickfeld on the defensive line; senior, Peyton Timbrook at linebacker; and sophomore, Collin Arch at defensive back.

Making second team were senior wide receiver, Zane Meyers and junior defensive back, Landyn Smith.

Senior running back, Wade Begley made honorable mention.

2020 Clarence Cannon Conference All-Conference Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

All-Purpose – Hayes Miller, Palmyra

Quarterback – Beau Gordon, Centralia; Brody Lehenbauer, Palmyra

Running back –  Luke Hunter, Centralia; Joshua Talton, Monroe City; Ross Arch, Palmyra

Tight end – Abe Haerr, Palmyra

Wide reciever – Chrisjen Riekeberg, Macon; Layne Sommers, Clark County (U)

Offensive line – Dawson Baker, Brookfield; Sam Lynn, Centralia; Connor Pfaff, Monroe City (U); Luke Triplett, Palmyra (U); Weston King, Palmyra (U)

Defense

Defensive tackle – Cecil Masterson, Monroe City; Weston King, Palmyra; Josh Lickfeld, Palmyra

Outside linebacker/Defensive end – Dawson Baker, Brookfield; Sam Wheeler, Clark County; Abe Haerr, Palmyra

Linebacker – Beau Gordon, Centralia; Ceaton Pennewell, Monroe City; Peyton Timbrook, Palmyra

Defensive back – Layne Sommers, Clark County; Josiah Talton, Monroe City; Collin Arch, Palmyra; Liam Hill, Centralia (U)

Kicker – Zander Johnson, Clark County; Trevor Shrum, Macon

Punter – Chrisjen Riekeberg, Macon

Return specialist – Chrisjen Riekeberg, Macon; Kyle Hays, Monroe City

SECOND TEAM

Offense

All purpose – Sam Wheeler, Clark County

Quarterback – Kyle Hays, Monroe City

Running back – Trace Alexander, Brookfield; Robert Goehl, Highland; Ceaton Pennewell, Monroe City

Tight end – Deion White, Monroe City

Wide receiver – Logan Buhlig, Monroe City; Zane Meyers, Palmyra; Phillip Dodd, South Shelby

Offensive line – Ethan Jones, Centralia; Tristen Shores, Clark County; Austin Warren, Macon; Shon Stark, Highland; Josh Ryan, Monroe City; Wyatt Jackson, South Shelby

Defense

Defensive tackle – Trace Alexander, Brookfield; Bradley Werkmeister, Centralia; Shane Lindsey, Clark County

Outside linebacker/Defensive end – Hunter Phillips, Centralia; Khader Saleh, Centralia; Nick Wyatt, Macon; Connor Pfaff, Monroe City

Linbacker – Lane Mathews, Centralia; Justin Webster, Clark County; Kahlil Douglas, Macon; Robert Goehl, Highland

Defensive back – Max Hunter, Centralia; Derek Liebhart, Brookfield; Preston Stewart, Macon; Landyn Smith, Palmyra

Punter – Layne Sommers, Clark County; Logan Buhlig, Monroe City

Return specialist – Derek Liebhart, Brookfield

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback – Derek Liebhart, Brookfield; Drew Mallet, Highland

Running back – Wade Begley, Palmyra

Wide receiver – Nathan Greene, Centralia

Outside linebacker/Defensive end – Gabe Hunziker, Clark County

Defensive back – Logan Buhlig, Monroe City; Waylon DeGrave, Monroe City; David Fenton, South Shelby

Linebacker – Trent Polly, Brookfield; Merrick Lambert, Macon

Offensive Player of the Year – Brody Lehenbauer, Palmyra

Defensive Player of the Year – Weston King, Palmyra

Coach of the Year – Kevin Miles, Palmyra