PHS girls dominate first meets

by Mark Cheffey

The PHS girls track and field team dominated in inaugurating the school’s all-weather facilities Friday.

Palmyra’s Taytum White (center) nears the finish line to take first in the 100 meter dash Friday on the home track.

The Lady Panthers won 13 of 17 events against competitors from the other two Marion County schools, Hannibal and Marion County R-II.

Winning events were:

Taytum White, with a time of 13.57 in the 100 meters, a time of 26.9 in the 200 meters; and a leap of 15 feet three inches in the long jump;

Drew Billups with a throw of 33 feet, 8.75 inches in the shot put and a throw of 102 feet, 0.25 inches in the discus;

Abbey Redd, with a leap of nine feet, 8.75 inches in the pole vault;

Palmyra’s Abbey Redd clears the pole vault bar during Friday’s meet. She would win the event.

the 4 x 100 meter relay team of Sophia Hoerr, Abbey Redd, Isabelle McBride and Mallory Sublette with a time of 53.89;

 

the 4 x 200 meter relay team of Grace Krigbaum, Jaynee Durst, Alaina Loman and Sublette with a time of 1:55.42; and

the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Lauren Sheputis, Emma Krigbaum, Alaina Loman and White with a time of 4:39.57.

The Lady Panthers made it 1-2 in four events.

Placing second behind their teammates were:

Candra King with a throw of 32 feet, three inches in the shot put and a throw of 94 feet, 2.25 inches in the discus;

Grace Krigbaum with a time of 27.9 in the 200 meters; and

Loman with a leap of eight feet, 0.5 inches in the pole vault.

The Lady Panthers also opened the season in grand fashion by dominating the Winfield Invitational last Monday.

Palmyra’s Mallory Sublette crosses the finish line to score a win in the 4 x 200 meter relay.

The team captured eight first-place finishers, including three of the four relays, and scored 204.5 points, 48.5 points ahead of the host team that took second and well ahead of the other five teams from Bowling Green, St. Louis Blue Knights, Louisiana, Elsberry and Clopton.

“ It was a great start, and I’m really proud of these girls,” said Coach Nicholas Koetters. “We are still mixing and matching and figuring out where we need everyone to be.” 

Earning top five finishes were:

Emma Krigbaum, first place in the 100 meter hurdles at 18.89; first place in the 300 meter hurdles at 55.21;

King, first place in teh shot put at 9.66 meters; second place in the discus at 27.08 meters;

Sublette, first place in the triple jump at 10.34 meters; fifth place in the 200 meters at 29.74;

Redd, first place in the pole vault at 2.7 meters;

the first-place 4 x 800 meter relay team of Lauren Reid, Bella Perkins, Lydia Szarka and Jeorgia  O’Brien at 11:30.7;

the first-place 4 x 100 meter relay team of Hoerr, Emma Krigbaum, Sublette and White at 54.57;

the first-place 4 x 400 meter relay team of Sheputis, Loman, Durst and Emma Krigbaum at 4:34.57;

White, second place in the long jump at 4.3 meters; second place in the 200 meters at 28.38;

Loman, second place in the pole vault at 2.4 meters; third place in the 400 meters at 1:07.88;

Billups, second place in the shot put at 9.63 meters; fourth place in the discus at 23.19 meters;

Sheputis, second place in the 400 meters at 1:06.39;

O’Brien, second place in the 3,200 meters at 13:29.09;

Grace Krigbaum, third place in the javelin at 26.62 meters;

Reid, third place in the 1,600 meters at 6:19.12;

the third-place 4 x 100 meter relay team of Redd, Bella McBride, Dyoni Mundy and Bianca Perkins at 56.02;

McBride, fourth place in the 100 meters at 14.20;

the fourth place 4 x 200 meter relay team of Gabi Cissna, Durst, Bianca Perkins and Emma Krigbaum at 2:03.28; 

Hoerr, fifth place in the 100 meters at 14.28;

Lena Haerr, fifth place in the high jump at 1.25 meters;

Durst, fifth place in the javelin at 23 meters;

Cissna, fifth place in the 300 meter hurdles at 2:57.40; and

Ava Weiman, fifth place in the 3,200 meters at 16:45.98.

2021 PHS Track 

& Field Schedule

3/22 at Winfield Invite.  4 p.m.

3/26 at Hannibal       4 p.m.

3/29 at QHS                4 p.m.

4/1 at MC Invite.    4 p.m.

4/6 at C.C. Invite    3 p.m.

4/13 at High. Relays 3 p.m.

4/17 at Jeff. City       10 a.m.

4/23 at Brookfield   10 a.m.

4/27 at Macon         2:30 p.m.

4/30 at Han. Relays     3:30 p.m.

5/4 at C.C.            3:30 p.m.